Parish Timeline


August 15, 1924
Parish Founded and Fr. Richard F.L. Hanagan appointed as pastor

August 24, 1924
Richard Leight is the first child of the parish to be baptized

September 7, 1924
First Mass celebrated

September 10, 1924
First Marriage celebrated. John Smyth to Marie Durning

November 1, 1924
Ground breaking for new chapel

December 21, 1924
New Chapel blessed and first Mass celebrated

May 5, 1926
Death of Fr. Hanagan

May 22, 1926
Fr. George P. Boyle appointed as second pastor

May 17, 1927
Sacrament of Confirmation celebrated for the first time by Bishop Michael J. Crane

May 1927
Mary A. Short is the first child to receive the sacrament of Holy Communion in the parish's first celebration of Holy Communion

April 21, 1929
Ground is broken for new rectory and original school

November 24, 1929
Original school dedicated

January 15, 1930
Mother M. Albina O'Donnell and five other members of the IHM Sisters assumed charge of St. Richard School

January 30, 1935
Fr. Wm. N. Killian appointed the third pastor

November 13, 1949
Ground broken for new church

March 11, 1951
New Church blessed and cornerstone laid by Bishop Hugh L. Lamb

October 16, 1960
Fr. Boyle, former pastor dies

February 10, 1962
Fr. Killian celebrates the Golden Jubilee of his ordination to the priesthood

June 3, 1964
Holy Spirit Parish formed from the boundaries of St. Richard

June 1, 1965
Fr. John J. Morley appointed as fourth pastor

September 9, 1965
Fr. Killian, former pastor dies

May 1966
Annual Parish Carnival revived

September 11, 1966
Ground broken for new school building

June 10, 1967
Cornerstone of new school laid by Msgr. Aloysius F. X. Farrell

July 2, 1967
St. Richard parishioners greet newly-created Cardinal Krol upon his return from Rome

November 19, 1967
Bishop Gerald V. McDevitt blesses the new school

October 27, 1974
Parish celebrates its 50th Anniversary with a Mass and banquet

November 24, 1974
50th Anniversary of St. Richard's School

May 23, 1982
Fr. Morley celebrates his Golden Jubilee of his ordination to the priesthood

April 24, 1983
Fr. Morley retires as pastor

May 27, 1983
Fr. Wm. J. Mooney appointed as fifth pastor

October 28, 1984
Parish observes its 60th Anniversary

May 22, 1990
Fr. Joseph J. Gallagher named administrator of parish while Fr. Mooney recuperates from illness

October 30, 1990
Fr. Mooney dies while at St. Joseph Villa

December 14, 1990
Fr. Gallagher appointed sixth pastor

October 10, 1999
Parish celebrates its 75th Anniversary with Mass and banquet

October 2006
Fr. Gallagher retires

October 21, 2006
Fr. Wm. C. Kaufman appointed as seventh pastor

January 2012
Fr. Kaufman begins restoration of St. Richard Church

July 1, 2012
St. Richard School closes and reopens as St. Pio Catholic Regional School

July 2, 2012
Fr. Michael J. Reilly appointed as eighth pastor

July 1, 2014
Holy Spirit parish merges into St. Richard parish forming a new larger parish community at St. Richard